Web Design in Illinois

Websites for Illinois service businesses, from Chicago and the suburbs to Peoria, Rockford and Springfield. See what people search for in your city and get a fixed price from $299 to $630.

5.0 from 7 Google reviews of Julián's work
Julián DurangoLSEZ
Your project team

Julián, Luisa & Efraín

We check every estimate by hand before you pay.
$299starting price$630most you'll pay
Add competitors Optional, up to 3

Chicago and downstate

Different plans for the Chicago area and for smaller Illinois cities.

License details

Room for state license numbers, like Illinois roofing licenses.

Fixed price

$299 base, $15 per extra page, $630 cap.

  • Sebastián PenagosAug 3, 2020, on Google
    ★★★★★

    Highlighted: Professionalism

  • Rogelio BerumenOct 2026, on Google
    ★★★★★

    “I contacted Julián's SEO agency to help me with my business and everything has gone really well. They're brilliant, really kind and all of them are very professional. 🥳”

    Translated from Spanish. Show original

    Contacte la agencia seo de Julián para que me ayudaran con mi emprendimiento y todo ha ido súper bien. Son unos cracks, súper amables y todos son súper profesionales. 🥳

Web design for Illinois businesses

Illinois has the sixth-largest population of any state and the fifth-largest economy. Its capital is Springfield, in the middle of the state, and its largest city by far is Chicago, in the northeast corner on Lake Michigan. The rest of the state, often called downstate, is a mix of smaller cities, college towns and farm country along the Mississippi, Ohio and Wabash rivers.

That split shapes how local businesses should approach search. In the Chicago area, competition is intense and searches split by neighborhood and suburb. Downstate, there are fewer searches but also far fewer businesses with good websites.

Where Illinois business owners search for web design

Monthly searches for "web design + city"
Chicago1,600 /mo
Naperville260 /mo
Peoria140 /mo
Rockford90 /mo
Springfield Il70 /mo
Joliet70 /mo
Schaumburg30 /mo
Bloomington Il30 /mo
Aurora Il20 /mo
Champaign20 /mo
Google map results for roofing naperville searched from Naperville, Illinois
Map results for "roofing naperville", searched from Naperville, Illinois in October 2026. Source: Google, captured via DataForSEO

Chicago dominates at 1,600 monthly searches for "web design chicago". Naperville follows at 260, then Peoria at 140, Rockford at 90, and Springfield and Joliet at 70 each. Searches for "web design illinois" itself are only about 40 a month, which confirms what we see everywhere: people search by city, not by state.

What people type into GoogleUS searches per month
web design illinois40
web design company illinois10
Google Ads search volume, United States, October 2026. Google groups close variants, so each row stands for several similar searches.
Top Google results for web design in illinois, searched from Illinois
Top Google results for "web design in illinois", searched from Illinois in October 2026. This is the page you're competing with. Source: Google, captured via DataForSEO

Chicago area versus downstate

Chicago and the collar counties. Cook, DuPage, Lake, Will, Kane and McHenry counties hold most of the state's population. Suburbs like Naperville, Aurora, Joliet, Schaumburg and Evanston are big markets on their own. A business here needs pages for the specific places it serves. See our page on web design Chicago for the details.

Northern Illinois outside Chicago. Rockford and the towns around it have a strong manufacturing base and a lot of older homes. Searches are lower, so a few well-written service pages can go a long way.

Central Illinois. Peoria, Springfield, Bloomington-Normal and Champaign-Urbana each have their own market. College towns have renters and students who search for different things than homeowners do.

Southern Illinois. Smaller towns and the Metro East near St. Louis. Many people there search for services across the river too.

Searches in Illinois cities outside Chicago

How many people search for a trade plus a city name, like "plumber Peoria" or "dentist Rockford"? Here are monthly Google searches in the US, from DataForSEO in October 2026. We left out Aurora because the numbers mix in Aurora, Colorado.

CityPlumberRoofingHVACElectricianDentist
Naperville1,0007203908802,400
Joliet720902101701,000
Rockford1,300480480202,400
Peoria1,3001404803901,900
Springfield1,0002603902602,400
Champaign7203202602102,400
Bloomington1,3003902103901,900

A few things stand out:

  • Dentists lead in almost every city. Naperville, Rockford, Springfield and Champaign each show 2,400 a month. A dental practice downstate has as much search demand to win as one in the suburbs.
  • Plumbers are steady everywhere. Rockford, Peoria and Bloomington each show 1,300, more than Joliet or Champaign.
  • Small numbers still matter. "Roofing Joliet" gets 90 searches a month. That looks small, but a single roof job can pay for the whole site.
  • Electricians vary a lot. Naperville shows 880 and Rockford just 20. People in Rockford may use other words, so we check the variants before we plan your pages.

That's why we don't build one "serving Illinois" page. Each city you work in gets its own page, written for the searches that exist there.

Illinois licensing on your site

Illinois licenses several trades at the state level. Roofing contractors need a state license, and the license number is expected on advertising. Plumbers are licensed by the state health department. Many cities, including Chicago, add their own contractor licenses. We put your license numbers in the footer and on the about page. Check the current rules for your trade.

Weather and seasons

Illinois winters are cold, especially in the north, and spring brings severe storms and sometimes tornadoes. Summers are hot and humid. That brings predictable peaks: furnace and frozen pipe calls in winter, storm and roof damage in spring, AC and landscaping in summer. Pages ready for those moments catch the searches when they spike.

Home service website example with service and city headline and call button highlighted
A home service site we built in Marietta, Georgia, annotated. Source: mattairrigationatl.com, annotated by SiteCostly

What to put at the top of an Illinois business site

  • Your service and your city, like "Roofing in Naperville"
  • A tap-to-call button and your hours
  • Your Google rating and a short, recent review
  • Your license number if your trade needs one

Pages we plan for Illinois businesses

PageWhen
HomeAlways, with your main city and service
Service pagesFor each service you want to rank for
City or suburb pagesWhen there are searches and you work there
Seasonal pagesStorm, winter or summer work
AboutLicenses, insurance and team

Real Search Console data

Monthly Google impressions, home service client362Feb1,908Mar2,308Apr2,372May2,857Jun2,767Jul2,871Aug2,530Sep
Impressions per month, February to September 2026. Site first indexed in February 2026. Source: Google Search Console, client name hidden.

That's real data from one of our client sites, with the name hidden. It's not an Illinois business. We show it to illustrate the approach, not to promise numbers.

Mistakes we see on Illinois business sites

  • "Serving Chicagoland and beyond." Name the suburbs and cities instead.
  • No downstate focus. A Peoria business with a Chicago-style template full of big-city language feels out of place.
  • Missing license numbers for roofers and other licensed trades.
  • Winter pages that go up in January. Build them in the fall.

How we work

  1. Run the calculator with your trade and your Illinois city.
  2. Tell us your service area.
  3. We write and build the site with your photos and license info.
  4. You review, and we launch.
  5. We connect your Google Business Profile.

Price

$299 base, $15 for each extra page, capped at $630, the same anywhere in Illinois. For trades, see websites for roofers or websites for dentists. For pricing in general, see how much a website costs.

Recent projects

Open any of these to see a real client site. We link the English version when there is one.

Your site is made by our team of three: Julián Durango, Luisa Salazar and Efraín Zea.

Questions

How much does web design cost in Illinois?

$299 to $630 with us, fixed. The calculator gives you your exact price.

Do you work with businesses outside Chicago?

Yes. We build sites for businesses anywhere in Illinois, including Peoria, Rockford, Springfield and Champaign.

Do Illinois roofers need their license number on their website?

Illinois expects licensed roofing contractors to show the license number in advertising. We add it.

Can you build pages for several suburbs?

Yes, when people search for your service there and you take jobs there.

Do you meet in person?

No. We work remotely by email and video call. You can book a free 30-minute call any time.

Related pages

See what your website will cost

Tell us your trade and city and see the searches, pages and price. Questions? Book a 30-minute call.

Book a 30-minute call

5.0 from 7 Google reviews

Julián DurangoLSEZ
Your project team

Julián, Luisa & Efraín

We check every estimate by hand before you pay.
$299starting price$630most you'll pay
Add competitors Optional, up to 3