Church Website Design

Most people visit a church's website before they visit the church. We design church websites that make first-time visitors feel welcome, keep members informed and make giving simple, for a fixed price from $299 to $630.

5.0 from 7 Google reviews of Julián's work
Julián DurangoLSEZ
Your project team

Julián, Luisa & Efraín

We check every estimate by hand before you pay.
$299starting price$630most you'll pay
Add competitors Optional, up to 3

Plan a visit

Service times, location, parking and what to expect.

Ministries

Kids, youth, groups and outreach, each with its own page.

Sermons and giving

Recent messages and a simple way to give online.

Business owners on working with us

5.0 from 7 Google reviews
  • Sebastián PenagosAug 3, 2020, on Google
    ★★★★★

    Highlighted: Professionalism

  • Rogelio BerumenOct 2026, on Google
    ★★★★★

    “I contacted Julián's SEO agency to help me with my business and everything has gone really well. They're brilliant, really kind and all of them are very professional. 🥳”

    Translated from Spanish. Show original

    Contacte la agencia seo de Julián para que me ayudaran con mi emprendimiento y todo ha ido súper bien. Son unos cracks, súper amables y todos son súper profesionales. 🥳

Who visits a church website

A church website has two audiences. Visitors are deciding whether to come on Sunday. They want service times, the address, what to wear, what happens with their kids and whether they'll feel out of place. Members want this week's events, last week's sermon, group sign-ups and a way to give.

Most church websites are built for members and leave visitors guessing. The best ones start with the visitor.

Monthly searches for "church + city"
Houston8,100 /mo
Dallas8,100 /mo
San Antonio6,600 /mo
Austin5,400 /mo
Los Angeles5,400 /mo
Chicago5,400 /mo
Phoenix4,400 /mo
San Diego4,400 /mo
Philadelphia3,600 /mo
New York390 /mo

People search for churches by city in large numbers. Houston and Dallas lead this list with about 8,100 searches a month each for "church" plus the city, followed by San Antonio at 6,600, per DataForSEO. Many of those people are new to the area or looking for a new church home.

What people type into GoogleUS searches per month
church website design590
church website1,900
church website builder1,000
Google Ads search volume, United States, October 2026. Google groups close variants, so each row stands for several similar searches.

"Church website" gets about 1,900 searches a month and "church website builder" about 1,000. "Church website design" and "church web design" get about 590 each, per DataForSEO. A number of people also search for a "cool church website" to see examples.

Top Google results for church website design, searched from United States
Top Google results for "church website design", searched from United States in October 2026. This is the page you're competing with. Source: Google, captured via DataForSEO

Pages a church website needs

Plan your visit

This is the most important page. It should answer:

  • Service times and how long services last
  • Address, a map and where to park
  • What to expect: music, length, dress, communion
  • What happens with kids, and how check-in works
  • Accessibility
  • Who will greet them, ideally with a photo

Link to it from the home page, in big letters.

About and beliefs

Your story, your leadership with real photos and a clear, short statement of beliefs. Visitors want to know your denomination or tradition and what you teach before they come.

Ministries

Kids, youth, young adults, women's and men's groups, small groups, recovery, care and outreach. A page for each, with meeting times, leaders and how to join.

Sermons

Recent messages with video or audio, organized by series. Many people watch a sermon before visiting. Embedding from YouTube or your podcast host keeps the site fast.

Events

A calendar or list of upcoming events, with registration where needed. Keep it current. An old event on the home page tells visitors nobody's paying attention.

Online giving

A clear "Give" button that links to your giving platform. Explain the options briefly and how gifts are used.

Home service website example with service and city headline and call button highlighted
A home service site we built in Marietta, Georgia, annotated. Source: mattairrigationatl.com, annotated by SiteCostly

Church website builders vs a custom site

Church website builders are popular because they combine templates with sermons, events and giving. They work, but many churches end up with a site that looks like hundreds of others, and visitor information gets buried under member features. We build the site around the visitor's first questions and connect the tools you already use for giving, check-in and events.

Church templates

A church template website can be a good start for a small congregation. The key is replacing stock photos with your own people and writing a real plan-your-visit page. Those two changes matter more than the design.

Livestreams and online church

Many people now watch a service online before they ever walk in, and some members join online every week. If you stream, put a "Watch live" link in the header during service times and an archive of past services on the sermons page. Say when the stream starts and where else people can watch, like YouTube or Facebook. For people who can't attend in person, an online community page with prayer requests and small groups that meet by video helps them stay connected.

Helping people new to the area

A lot of church searches come from people who just moved. They don't know the neighborhood, the parking situation or how big your church is. Photos of the building entrance, the kids' area and a typical Sunday help them picture the visit. A short "new here?" form, asking only for a name and email, lets your welcome team follow up personally.

Multiple campuses and languages

If you have more than one campus, give each one its own page with service times, address, campus pastor and photos. People search for a church near them, so each campus page should mention its neighborhood. If you hold services in another language, a separate page in that language with its own times makes those visitors feel expected rather than added on.

Accessibility for everyone

Churches welcome people of all ages and abilities, and the website should too. Readable font sizes, good contrast, captions on videos and clear information about wheelchair access, hearing assistance and large-print materials make a real difference for older members and visitors with disabilities.

Weddings, funerals and building use

Many people contact a church for life events: weddings, baptisms, funerals or renting the hall. A short page for each, with who can request it, how to start and any fees, answers questions the office gets every week and brings in people who may come back on Sunday.

Volunteers and updates

Church sites are often updated by volunteers. We keep the editing simple: changing service times, adding an event or uploading a sermon takes minutes, without breaking the design.

Real Search Console data

Monthly Google impressions, home service client362Feb1,908Mar2,308Apr2,372May2,857Jun2,767Jul2,871Aug2,530Sep
Impressions per month, February to September 2026. Site first indexed in February 2026. Source: Google Search Console, client name hidden.

This is from a local organization site we built. It shows traffic building as pages that answer real questions start to rank.

Clinic website example with booking button, before and after photos and trust signals highlighted
A clinic site we built in Medellín, Colombia (in Spanish), annotated. Source: capilarmicropigmentacion.com, annotated by SiteCostly

How we build your church site

You price it with the calculator. We agree on the pages, starting with the plan-your-visit page. Your team sends photos, service details, ministry information and links to your giving and sermon platforms. We write and build the site, you review the draft and we launch and connect your Google Business Profile so your service times show up on Google.

Price

The base price is $299, plus $15 per extra page, never above $630. Plan your visit, about, beliefs, six ministry pages, sermons, events and give comes to 12 extra pages, or $479.

Service business website example with phone, WhatsApp and instant price estimate highlighted
A moving company site we built in Mexico City (in Spanish), annotated. Source: movingmemx.com, annotated by SiteCostly

Our work

Our live client sites, in English where the site has an English version, otherwise in Spanish. Click any to see it.

Built by Julián Durango, Luisa Salazar and Efraín Zea, the same three people on every order.

Questions

Can people sign up for groups on the site?

Yes. We link or embed the sign-up tool you use for groups and events.

Can we stream services on the website?

Yes. We embed your livestream so people can watch on the site, with an archive of past services.

What should a church website include?

A plan-your-visit page, service times and location, about and beliefs, ministries, sermons, events and online giving.

Can you connect our giving platform?

Yes. We link or embed the giving tool you already use.

Can volunteers update the site?

Yes. Editing events, sermons and service times is simple.

Do you build church websites in Spanish?

Yes, in Spanish, English or both.

Related pages

Check your price in a minute

It takes about a minute: your business, your city, and you see the price and page plan. Rather talk first? Book a free call with Julián.

Book a 30-minute call

5.0 from 7 Google reviews

Julián DurangoLSEZ
Your project team

Julián, Luisa & Efraín

We check every estimate by hand before you pay.
$299starting price$630most you'll pay
Add competitors Optional, up to 3