Websites for Salons

Salon websites that show off your work and fill your chairs. Online booking, a gallery of real styles and clear prices, for a fixed price from $299 to $630.

5.0 from 7 Google reviews of Julián's work
Julián DurangoLSEZ
Your project team

Julián, Luisa & Efraín

We check every estimate by hand before you pay.
$299starting price$630most you'll pay
Add competitors Optional, up to 3

Book in two taps

Your booking app linked from the top of every page.

Real work

A gallery of cuts, color and styling from your own chairs.

Prices up front

Starting prices for every service, so clients know before they book.

  • Javi | VueltayMediaMay 2026, on Google
    ★★★★★

    “Thank you so much, Julián, for the work. I was looking for a partner for my agency's SEO projects, and I found the best. Speed, method, commitment and results... Let's go for more. 100% recommended.”

    Translated from Spanish. Show original

    Muchas gracias Julián por el trabajo realizado. Buscaba un partner para los proyectos SEO de mi agencia, y encontré al mejor. Agilidad en el trabajo, método, compromiso y resultados... Vamos a por más. 100% recomendable

  • Sebastián PenagosAug 3, 2020, on Google
    ★★★★★

    Highlighted: Professionalism

How clients find a salon

"Hair salon near me" gets about 1.5 million searches a month in the US. People also search by city. Here's the monthly volume for "hair salon" plus large US cities:

Monthly searches for "hair salon + city"
New York9,900 /mo
Austin6,600 /mo
Chicago5,400 /mo
Houston5,400 /mo
Phoenix5,400 /mo
San Antonio5,400 /mo
San Diego5,400 /mo
Philadelphia4,400 /mo
Dallas4,400 /mo
Los Angeles3,600 /mo

New York leads at 9,900 monthly searches, Austin follows at 6,600, and Chicago, Houston, Phoenix and San Antonio each show 5,400. Most of these people want to book soon. Your site's job is to make them pick you and book without friction.

What people type into GoogleUS searches per month
salon website390
hair salon website260
best salon websites110
Google Ads search volume, United States, October 2026. Google groups close variants, so each row stands for several similar searches.
Top Google results for websites for salons, searched from United States
Top Google results for "websites for salons", searched from United States in October 2026. This is the page you're competing with. Source: Google, captured via DataForSEO

What ranks on Google for "websites for salons"

When we pulled the Google results for "websites for salons" in October 2026 through DataForSEO, the first organic spots looked like this:

#SitePage titleType
1reddit.comDoes anyone have good salon website recommendations?Directory, forum or social
2salonguru.netSalon Guru: Websites & Marketing for Salons & ClinicsCompany or service page
3sitebuilderreport.comSalon Websites: 25+ Inspiring Examples (2026)Guide or article
4dribbble.comHair Salon Website designs, themes, templates ...Company or service page
5mangomint.com7 beautiful hair salon web designsList or ranking
6wix.com11 best hair salon websites: design examplesList or ranking

Salon results open with a Reddit request for recommendations, then salon software vendors and inspiration galleries. Several results come from booking software companies, which reflects what matters most for salons: getting clients from the site into the booking tool.

What a salon website needs

Salon clients choose with their eyes. They want to see your work, know roughly what it costs and book without a phone call. A good salon site puts those three things first.

  • A gallery of real cuts, color, balayage, extensions or whatever you do best
  • Prices or starting prices for every service
  • Booking through the app you already use, like Square, Vagaro, Fresha, Booksy or GlossGenius
  • Your stylists, with photos, specialties and their own booking links if they take their own clients
  • Location, hours and parking
  • Reviews from real clients

Pages that work for salons

PageWhat goes on it
HomeYour style, location, a few gallery photos, booking button, reviews
Services and pricesCuts, color, treatments, extensions, with starting prices
GalleryReal photos, organized by service
StylistsOne section or page per stylist
Specialty pagesBalayage, curly hair, extensions, bridal, if they're a big part of your business
PoliciesDeposits, cancellations, late arrivals
ContactMap, hours, parking, phone
Home service website example with service and city headline and call button highlighted
A home service site we built in Marietta, Georgia, annotated. Source: mattairrigationatl.com, annotated by SiteCostly

Photos are the whole pitch

A salon website lives or dies on its photos. A few tips:

  • Use natural light, and shoot before-and-after from the same angle.
  • Show a range of hair types and lengths you're good at.
  • Ask clients for permission and tag the stylist.
  • Update the gallery every few weeks. Old photos make the salon look quiet.

We compress every image so the gallery loads fast on a phone, even with dozens of photos.

Showing up on the map

Google map results for hair salon near me searched from San Francisco, California
Map results for "hair salon near me", searched from San Francisco, California in October 2026. Source: Google, captured via DataForSEO

That's the map for "hair salon near me" searched from San Francisco. Salons in the map get a big share of bookings. Your Google Business Profile, your photos there and your reviews drive those spots. Your website should match the same name, address and phone and link to the same booking app.

Booking without friction

Most salon clients would rather book online than call. The best setup is a "Book now" button at the top of every page that opens your booking app directly on the right service. If each stylist takes their own bookings, give each one a button. Don't make clients fill out a contact form and wait for a reply. They'll book somewhere else.

Mistakes we see on salon websites

  • No prices at all. Starting prices are enough and stop people from leaving to compare.
  • An Instagram feed instead of a gallery. Feeds break, load slowly and don't help search. Keep a real gallery on the site.
  • Booking hidden in the menu. Put it at the top.
  • Policies nobody can find. Deposits and cancellation rules should be easy to read before booking.
  • Huge photos that load slowly.

Real Search Console data

Monthly clicks from Google, home improvement client29Jan113Feb343Mar260Apr292May434Jun724Jul969Aug940Sep
Clicks per month, January to September 2026. New site launched in January 2026. Source: Google Search Console, client name hidden.

That's real data from one of our client sites, with the name hidden. It isn't a salon. We share it as an example of the approach.

How we build your salon site

  1. Run the calculator with "hair salon" and your city.
  2. Send us your services and prices, stylist info, booking link and your best photos.
  3. We write and design the site around your look.
  4. You review the draft, and we adjust.
  5. We launch and connect your Google Business Profile.
SearchSearches a month
hair salon website260
nail salon website260
salon booking website140
hair salon website templates140
best salon website110
salon website builder90
hair salon new york9,900
hair salon chicago5,400
hair salon houston5,400
hair salon san antonio5,400

Booking comes up again and again. Put the booking button in the header and next to every service, and link straight to your booking tool rather than a contact form.

Price lists that help clients book

Salon clients compare prices before booking. A clear price list, with "starting at" prices for cuts, color and treatments and a note on what changes the price, like hair length or stylist level, reduces back-and-forth and brings in clients who know what to expect.

Price

$299 base, $15 per extra page, never more than $630. Most salons need 6 to 10 pages. For related businesses, see websites for dentists or websites for therapists. For general pricing, see how much a website costs.

Client sites you can visit

Real businesses, live today. A few of these sites are Spanish-only.

Julián, Luisa and Efraín plan, write and build every site themselves.

Questions

What is the best salon website design?

One that shows real work, lists prices and lets clients book in two taps. Design style should match your salon, but those three things matter most.

Do salons need a website if they have Instagram?

Yes. A website shows up in Google searches and the map, lists your prices and booking, and you own it. Instagram is great for reach but doesn't replace a site.

Can you connect my booking app?

Yes. We link Square, Vagaro, Fresha, Booksy, GlossGenius or whatever you use.

Can each stylist have their own page?

Yes. That helps clients pick a stylist and book with them.

How often should I update the gallery?

Every few weeks if you can. Fresh photos show the salon is busy.

Should my salon website have online booking?

Yes, if you use a booking tool. Link to it from the header and every service.

Related pages

Your fixed price, before you pay

Real Google searches for your area decide the pages and the price. No email needed to see it.

Book a 30-minute call

5.0 from 7 Google reviews

Julián DurangoLSEZ
Your project team

Julián, Luisa & Efraín

We check every estimate by hand before you pay.
$299starting price$630most you'll pay
Add competitors Optional, up to 3