Websites for Construction Companies

Construction company websites that win bids and serious projects. Project portfolios, capabilities, safety and a clear bid request path, for a fixed price from $299 to $630.

5.0 from 7 Google reviews of Julián's work
Julián DurangoLSEZ
Your project team

Julián, Luisa & Efraín

We check every estimate by hand before you pay.
$299starting price$630most you'll pay
Add competitors Optional, up to 3

Projects first

A portfolio by project type, with scope, size and location.

Built for owners and GCs

Capabilities, safety and prequalification info in one place.

Bid requests

A simple way for owners, developers and GCs to invite you to bid.

  • Sebastián PenagosAug 3, 2020, on Google
    ★★★★★

    Highlighted: Professionalism

  • Rogelio BerumenOct 2026, on Google
    ★★★★★

    “I contacted Julián's SEO agency to help me with my business and everything has gone really well. They're brilliant, really kind and all of them are very professional. 🥳”

    Translated from Spanish. Show original

    Contacte la agencia seo de Julián para que me ayudaran con mi emprendimiento y todo ha ido súper bien. Son unos cracks, súper amables y todos son súper profesionales. 🥳

Who searches for a construction company

"Construction company near me" gets about 74,000 searches a month in the US. City searches add more. Here's monthly volume for "construction company" plus large US cities:

Monthly searches for "construction company + city"
New York1,600 /mo
Houston1,600 /mo
Dallas1,300 /mo
Los Angeles1,000 /mo
Chicago1,000 /mo
Austin1,000 /mo
Phoenix880 /mo
San Antonio880 /mo
San Diego880 /mo
Philadelphia390 /mo

New York and Houston lead at 1,600 monthly searches, with Dallas at 1,300 and Los Angeles, Chicago and Austin at 1,000 each. The people behind these searches range from homeowners planning a custom home to developers, property managers and general contractors looking for subs.

What people type into GoogleUS searches per month
websites for construction companies1,000
construction company website design880
Google Ads search volume, United States, October 2026. Google groups close variants, so each row stands for several similar searches.
Top Google results for websites for construction companies, searched from United States
Top Google results for "websites for construction companies", searched from United States in October 2026. This is the page you're competing with. Source: Google, captured via DataForSEO

A construction website has more than one audience

AudienceWhat they want
Property owners and developersExperience with their project type, budget range, timeline, references
General contractorsYour trade, capacity, safety record, insurance, bonding, licenses
HomeownersCustom homes, additions or major remodels, process, financing
Architects and engineersQuality of work, collaboration, past projects together
Job seekersOpen positions, culture, safety, benefits

A single generic page can't speak to all of them. Clear paths for each audience make the site work.

Pages most construction companies need

PageWhat it covers
HomeWhat you build, where, for whom, with standout projects
ProjectsPortfolio by type: commercial, industrial, residential, public, with scope and photos
Services or capabilitiesGeneral contracting, design-build, construction management, self-performed trades
MarketsHealthcare, education, retail, multifamily, whatever you focus on
SafetySafety program, training and, if you share it, your experience modification rate
PrequalificationLicenses, insurance, bonding capacity, certifications such as MBE, WBE or DBE
Bid requestA simple form or email for invitations to bid
AboutHistory, leadership, team
CareersOpen positions and how to apply
Home service website example with service and city headline and call button highlighted
A home service site we built in Marietta, Georgia, annotated. Source: mattairrigationatl.com, annotated by SiteCostly

Project pages that win work

Owners and GCs judge you by your projects. A strong project page includes:

  • Project name, location and type
  • Your role, like GC, design-build or a specific trade
  • Size, such as square footage, units or contract value range if you share it
  • Timeline and any challenges you solved
  • Photos from start to finish, including drone shots
  • The owner or architect, with permission

Organize projects by type so a healthcare owner sees healthcare work first.

Safety and prequalification

Many owners and GCs won't consider a contractor without checking safety and insurance. Putting that information on your site saves time on both sides. Keep it accurate and current, and only publish figures you're comfortable sharing publicly.

Google map results for construction company near me searched from Atlanta, Georgia
Map results for "construction company near me", searched from Atlanta, Georgia in October 2026. Source: Google, captured via DataForSEO

That's the map pack for "construction company near me" searched from Atlanta. For commercial work, many leads come from relationships and bid boards, but owners still check your site before shortlisting you. For residential and smaller commercial work, the map and local search matter a lot.

Mistakes we see on construction websites

  • No projects, or only renderings. Real completed work is the proof.
  • Vague capabilities. Say exactly what you build and self-perform.
  • No bid or contact path for GCs and owners.
  • Outdated project photos. Show recent work.
  • Huge, slow photo galleries. We compress every image.

Real Search Console data

Monthly Google impressions, home service client362Feb1,908Mar2,308Apr2,372May2,857Jun2,767Jul2,871Aug2,530Sep
Impressions per month, February to September 2026. Site first indexed in February 2026. Source: Google Search Console, client name hidden.

That's real Google Search Console data from one of our client sites, with the name hidden. It isn't a construction company. We share it as an example of a site planned around real searches.

How we build your site

  1. Run the calculator with "construction company" and your city.
  2. Send us your projects, capabilities, markets, safety and prequalification info.
  3. We write project, capability and market pages.
  4. We build the site around your photos.
  5. You review, we launch, and we connect your Google Business Profile.

Price

$299 base, $15 per extra page, never more than $630. Companies with large portfolios land nearer the cap. For residential remodelers, see web design for contractors. For roofing, see websites for roofers.

Website design for construction companies: templates, builders or custom

There are plenty of website templates for construction companies, and website builder software makes them easy to set up. They work for a starter site. They fall short when you need project pages, a prequalification packet for general contractors, and separate pages for each service and area.

The construction website cost question depends on that page count. A cheap builder plan covers a few pages. A construction company website design that wins bids needs project pages with photos, scope and dates. Our price is fixed before we start, and the calculator shows how many pages your area supports.

Recent projects

Open any of these to see a real client site. We link the English version when there is one.

Built by Julián Durango, Luisa Salazar and Efraín Zea, the same three people on every order.

Questions

What is the best website design for construction?

One that leads with real projects, explains capabilities clearly and makes it easy to request a bid.

How much does a construction company website cost?

With us, $299 to $630, fixed.

Can you build a project portfolio?

Yes. We organize it by project type, with scope, location and photos.

Should I share my safety record?

If you're comfortable sharing it, owners and GCs value it. Keep figures accurate and current.

Can you add a careers page?

Yes, with open roles and how to apply.

Related pages

See what your website will cost

Tell us your trade and city and see the searches, pages and price. Questions? Book a 30-minute call.

Book a 30-minute call

5.0 from 7 Google reviews

Julián DurangoLSEZ
Your project team

Julián, Luisa & Efraín

We check every estimate by hand before you pay.
$299starting price$630most you'll pay
Add competitors Optional, up to 3