Websites for Roofers

Roofing websites that win replacement and repair jobs in your area. Storm and insurance pages, galleries of real roofs and your license and warranties up front, for a fixed price from $299 to $630.

5.0 from 7 Google reviews of Julián's work
Julián DurangoLSEZ
Your project team

Julián, Luisa & Efraín

We check every estimate by hand before you pay.
$299starting price$630most you'll pay
Add competitors Optional, up to 3

Storm-ready

Hail and wind damage pages live before the season, not after.

Insurance help

A plain-language page on how claims work with you.

Proof

Galleries of real roofs, manufacturer certifications and warranty details.

  • Rogelio BerumenOct 2026, on Google
    ★★★★★

    “I contacted Julián's SEO agency to help me with my business and everything has gone really well. They're brilliant, really kind and all of them are very professional. 🥳”

    Translated from Spanish. Show original

    Contacte la agencia seo de Julián para que me ayudaran con mi emprendimiento y todo ha ido súper bien. Son unos cracks, súper amables y todos son súper profesionales. 🥳

  • Pedro SEOFeb 20, 2024, on Google
    ★★★★★

    “I've worked with Julián on several projects and he is a true SEO professional. He can analyze a website perfectly and put together an efficient action plan. It was a real pleasure to cross paths with him.”

    Translated from Spanish. Show original

    He colaborado con Julian en varios proyectos y es un auténtico profesional del SEO. Es capaz de analizar una web a la perfección y desarrollar un plan de acción eficiente. Sin duda un placer haberme cruzado con él.

How homeowners search for a roofer

"Roofing" plus a city is a big search in storm-prone metros. Here's monthly volume for "roofing" plus large US cities:

Monthly searches for "roofing + city"
Houston2,900 /mo
Austin2,900 /mo
Dallas2,400 /mo
Los Angeles1,900 /mo
Phoenix1,900 /mo
San Antonio1,900 /mo
San Diego1,900 /mo
Philadelphia1,600 /mo
Chicago1,300 /mo
New York720 /mo

Houston and Austin lead at 2,900 monthly searches, with Dallas at 2,400 and Los Angeles, Phoenix and San Antonio at 1,900. "Roofing near me" adds about 165,000 searches a month nationwide. After a hailstorm or hurricane, those numbers jump in the affected area within hours.

What people type into GoogleUS searches per month
roofing website210
roofing website design70
Google Ads search volume, United States, October 2026. Google groups close variants, so each row stands for several similar searches.
Top Google results for websites for roofers, searched from United States
Top Google results for "websites for roofers", searched from United States in October 2026. This is the page you're competing with. Source: Google, captured via DataForSEO

What makes roofing different from other trades

Roofing jobs are big, infrequent and often tied to insurance. A homeowner might hire a roofer once or twice in their life. That changes what the website has to do:

  • Earn trust fast, because the customer has no prior relationship and is worried about scams
  • Explain the process, especially insurance claims, because most homeowners have never done it
  • Show proof, with real roofs, certifications, warranties and reviews
  • Be ready for storms, because demand arrives all at once

Pages most roofing companies need

PageWhat it covers
HomeYour area, main services, phone, reviews, license or registration
Roof replacementMaterials, process, timeline, warranties, financing
Roof repairLeaks, missing shingles, flashing, quick response
Storm damageHail and wind damage, free inspections, what to do after a storm
Insurance claimsHow you work with adjusters, what homeowners should do
MaterialsAsphalt shingles, metal, tile, flat roofs, depending on your market
GuttersIf you install them
Commercial roofingIf you do flat and low-slope commercial work
GalleryBefore-and-after photos by project type
Service area pagesFor cities with real searches where you work
Home service website example with service and city headline and call button highlighted
A home service site we built in Marietta, Georgia, annotated. Source: mattairrigationatl.com, annotated by SiteCostly

Storm damage and insurance pages

After a storm, homeowners search "hail damage roof", "roof inspection near me" and "does insurance cover roof replacement". A good storm page:

  1. Explains the signs of damage in plain words
  2. Offers a free inspection if you do them
  3. Describes how a claim usually works, step by step
  4. Tells homeowners what they should do themselves, like documenting damage and calling their insurer
  5. Makes no promises about what insurance will pay

Some states have rules about roofers and insurance claims, including limits on offering to cover deductibles or acting as a public adjuster. Check your state's rules, and keep the page factual.

Licensing and trust

Roofing licensing varies a lot by state. Some states license roofers directly, some fold roofing into general contractor licensing, and some leave it to cities. Where you have a license or registration number, show it. Also show:

  • Insurance coverage and workers' comp
  • Manufacturer certifications, like those from major shingle brands, if you hold them
  • Your workmanship warranty, in plain words
  • Years in business and the number of roofs you've completed, if you track it

Roof types and materials pages

Homeowners often search by material: "metal roof installation", "tile roof repair", "flat roof replacement". If you work with asphalt shingles, metal, tile, slate or flat commercial systems, a short page for each explains the lifespan, typical costs and maintenance, with photos of your own jobs. These pages rank for searches a general "roofing services" page never reaches, and they help customers arrive already knowing what they want.

Showing up on the map

Google map results for roofing company near me searched from Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Map results for "roofing company near me", searched from Oklahoma City, Oklahoma in October 2026. Source: Google, captured via DataForSEO

That's the map pack for "roofing company near me" searched from Oklahoma City. The three companies there get many of the calls. Map visibility depends mostly on your Google Business Profile, reviews and distance. Your site supports it with consistent details and clear storm and service pages.

Galleries that sell roofs

Homeowners want to see roofs like theirs. Organize the gallery by material and style, show before-and-after from the same angle, and add a short caption with the city and the material. Drone photos work well. Keep images compressed so the gallery loads quickly.

Mistakes we see on roofing websites

  • Storm pages built after the storm. Searches peak in the first days.
  • Promising insurance outcomes. It can backfire and may break state rules.
  • No license or insurance info. Storm chasers make homeowners suspicious.
  • Only stock photos. Real roofs from your area win.
  • No financing info on replacement pages.

Real Search Console data

Monthly clicks from Google, home improvement client29Jan113Feb343Mar260Apr292May434Jun724Jul969Aug940Sep
Clicks per month, January to September 2026. New site launched in January 2026. Source: Google Search Console, client name hidden.

That's real data from one of our client sites, with the name hidden. It isn't a roofing company, but it's a home service business built the same way.

How we build your roofing website

  1. Run the calculator with "roofing" and your city.
  2. Send us your services, materials, warranties, certifications, photos and service area.
  3. We write replacement, repair, storm and insurance pages.
  4. We build the site with tap-to-call and free inspection buttons.
  5. You review, we launch, and we connect your Google Business Profile.

Price

$299 base, $15 per extra page, never more than $630. Most roofers need 8 to 12 pages. For related trades, see web design for contractors, websites for construction companies or HVAC website design.

Roofing website templates, builders and agencies

Roofing website templates and builders are cheap to start with, and a roofing website builder can get you online in a day. They rarely include storm damage pages, insurance claim explainers or one page per town you cover, and those are the pages that bring calls.

A roofing website design agency will build those pages, often for a monthly fee. Before you sign, look at the best roofing websites in your area. You'll see the pattern: a phone number at the top, real job photos, and a page for each service. Whoever builds your roofing company website, ask for the price in writing.

Client sites you can visit

Real businesses, live today. A few of these sites are Spanish-only.

No outsourcing: Julián, Luisa and Efraín handle every page.

Questions

What is the best website builder for roofing companies?

Builders like Wix or Squarespace can work if you do it yourself. We build the site for you with storm, insurance and service pages planned from local searches.

How much does a roofing website cost?

With us, $299 to $630, fixed. Most roofers need 8 to 12 pages.

Should I have a storm damage page?

Yes, if your area gets hail or wind storms. Build it before the season.

Can you add financing?

Yes. We explain your financing and link to the lender's application.

Do I need my license number on my site?

Where your state or city licenses roofers, yes. Show insurance and certifications too.

Related pages

Your fixed price, before you pay

Real Google searches for your area decide the pages and the price. No email needed to see it.

Book a 30-minute call

5.0 from 7 Google reviews

Julián DurangoLSEZ
Your project team

Julián, Luisa & Efraín

We check every estimate by hand before you pay.
$299starting price$630most you'll pay
Add competitors Optional, up to 3