Websites for Photographers

Clients choose a photographer from the portfolio, then check prices and availability. We build websites for photographers with fast galleries, clear packages and an inquiry form that books shoots, for a fixed price from $299 to $630.

5.0 from 7 Google reviews of Julián's work
Julián DurangoLSEZ
Your project team

Julián, Luisa & Efraín

We check every estimate by hand before you pay.
$299starting price$630most you'll pay
Add competitors Optional, up to 3

Fast galleries

Large images that still load quickly on phones.

Services and packages

One page per type of shoot, with starting prices.

Inquiries

A short form with date, location and type of shoot.

What clients say about working with Julián

5.0 from 7 Google reviews
  • Dalida GallegoOct 19, 2019, on Google
    ★★★★★

    “Thanks to Julián for the excellent web design they did for my company. Very punctual with everything. May God always bless you, Julián. Thank you for the excellent web design and for ranking my website so I could become a reference in my industry. Thank you so much. Highly recommended.”

    Translated from Spanish. Show original

    Gracias a Julian por el excelente diseño web que hicieron para mi empresa. Muy puntual con todo. Que dios te bendiga siempre Julian, gracias por el excelente diseño web y posicionar mi web para convertirme en un referente en mi sector mil gracias. Muy recomendados.

  • Javi | VueltayMediaMay 2026, on Google
    ★★★★★

    “Thank you so much, Julián, for the work. I was looking for a partner for my agency's SEO projects, and I found the best. Speed, method, commitment and results... Let's go for more. 100% recommended.”

    Translated from Spanish. Show original

    Muchas gracias Julián por el trabajo realizado. Buscaba un partner para los proyectos SEO de mi agencia, y encontré al mejor. Agilidad en el trabajo, método, compromiso y resultados... Vamos a por más. 100% recomendable

What a photography website has to do

Your photos sell the work. The website's job is to show them well, help people understand what you offer and make it easy to ask about a date. Most clients look at a few photographers in their area, compare portfolios and starting prices, and contact the two or three they like.

Monthly searches for "photographer + city"
New York2,900 /mo
Houston2,400 /mo
San Diego1,900 /mo
Chicago1,900 /mo
Austin1,300 /mo
Dallas1,300 /mo
Los Angeles1,300 /mo
San Antonio1,300 /mo
Philadelphia880 /mo
Phoenix720 /mo

Searches for "photographer" plus a city name are large in big metros. New York leads this list with about 2,900 a month, followed by Houston at 2,400 and San Diego at 1,900, per DataForSEO.

What people type into GoogleUS searches per month
websites for photographers390
photography website3,600
photography portfolio website1,300
photography website design210
Google Ads search volume, United States, October 2026. Google groups close variants, so each row stands for several similar searches.

"Photography website" gets about 3,600 searches a month and "photography portfolio website" about 1,300. "Websites for photographers" gets about 390, and "photography website design" and "web design for photographers" about 210 each, per DataForSEO. Many people searching want a photography website builder (about 880 a month), so the results are mostly DIY platforms.

Top Google results for websites for photographers, searched from United States
Top Google results for "websites for photographers", searched from United States in October 2026. This is the page you're competing with. Source: Google, captured via DataForSEO

Pages a photographer needs

Portfolio by type of shoot. Weddings, portraits, families, newborns, headshots, events, products, real estate. A gallery for each, with 20 to 40 of your best images, not 300.

A service page for each type. What a session includes, how long it takes, how many edited images, delivery time and a starting price or package.

About. Your photo, your style and how you work with clients. People book photographers they feel comfortable with.

Reviews. Short quotes from real clients, ideally with a photo from their session.

Inquiry form. Date, location, type of shoot, budget range and how they found you. Say how fast you reply.

Client galleries. A link to the proofing or delivery platform you use.

Home service website example with service and city headline and call button highlighted
A home service site we built in Marietta, Georgia, annotated. Source: mattairrigationatl.com, annotated by SiteCostly

Choosing images for your portfolio

The hardest part of a photography portfolio website is leaving work out. Show the kind of work you want to be hired for, not everything you've shot. A tight gallery of your strongest 25 images, in a sequence that tells a story, beats a long scroll where good frames get lost. Mix wide shots, details and moments. Replace older images as your style develops.

Packages and pricing

Photographers often worry that prices scare clients away. In practice, a starting price or a few packages filters out people who can't afford you and gives serious clients confidence. A wedding photographer might list coverage hours, a second shooter, an engagement session and album options. A headshot photographer might list session length, number of looks and retouched images. Say what's included in delivery, like an online gallery and print rights.

The inquiry and booking process

Once someone inquires, reply fast. Many clients book the photographer who answers first. Explain the steps on the site: inquiry, a short call, a proposal, a contract and deposit, then the shoot and delivery. When clients know what happens next, they're more likely to commit.

Blogging real sessions

A short post for each real wedding or session, with a selection of images, the location and a few lines about the day, gives couples and families examples close to what they want. It also helps you appear when people search for a venue or park plus "photos".

Photography website builders vs a site built for you

A photography website builder gives you templates and full control, and many photographers start there. The trade-off is time and speed: large galleries can make template sites slow, and slow sites lose visitors and rankings. We compress every image carefully, use modern formats and keep pages light, so your work looks sharp and loads fast.

Local search for photographers

Most clients search for a photographer in their city. A service page for each main type of shoot, with your city and the areas you travel to, plus a Google Business Profile that matches the site, helps you appear in those searches. Our page on wedding venue website design covers venue sites if you work with venues.

Real Search Console data

Monthly clicks from Google, home improvement client29Jan113Feb343Mar260Apr292May434Jun724Jul969Aug940Sep
Clicks per month, January to September 2026. New site launched in January 2026. Source: Google Search Console, client name hidden.

This is from a local service site we built. It shows how traffic grows as service pages start to rank.

Clinic website example with booking button, before and after photos and trust signals highlighted
A clinic site we built in Medellín, Colombia (in Spanish), annotated. Source: capilarmicropigmentacion.com, annotated by SiteCostly

How we build it

You send your best images, packages and bio. We organize the galleries, write the service pages, build the site and connect your client gallery platform. You review the draft and we launch.

Price

$299 base, $15 for each extra page, never more than $630. Four portfolio galleries and four service pages add eight pages, which comes to $419.

Service business website example with phone, WhatsApp and instant price estimate highlighted
A moving company site we built in Mexico City (in Spanish), annotated. Source: movingmemx.com, annotated by SiteCostly

Sites we built

Eight live sites from our clients. Some only exist in Spanish, so those open in Spanish.

No outsourcing: Julián, Luisa and Efraín handle every page.

Questions

What should a photography website include?

Portfolio galleries by type of shoot, service pages with starting prices, an about page, reviews and an inquiry form.

Will my galleries load fast?

Yes. We compress images carefully and check speed on mobile before launch.

Can you link my client gallery platform?

Yes. We link or embed the proofing and delivery platform you use.

Should I show prices?

Starting prices or packages help clients decide to inquire.

Related pages

Get your price now

Choose your trade and city. The calculator shows monthly searches, the pages they support and your exact price.

Book a 30-minute call

5.0 from 7 Google reviews

Julián DurangoLSEZ
Your project team

Julián, Luisa & Efraín

We check every estimate by hand before you pay.
$299starting price$630most you'll pay
Add competitors Optional, up to 3